How CCI1* to CCI5* scale distance, pace and fence height, what separates short and long format, and what the path to the top level actually looks like.
"What do the stars at international eventing competitions actually mean?" Clear answer: **each star systematically increases distance, pace and cross-country fence height — from CCI1 as the international entry level up to CCI5 as the absolute world elite**. Since the 2019 reform, this unified star system has replaced the earlier split between CIC (short format) and CCI (long format).
The numbers show the progression concretely: **CCI1-Intro requires a maximum fence height of 1.05 meters over 2,000 to 3,000 meters with 20 to 25 obstacles, ridden in 4 to 6 minutes — manageable, like a brisk forest run with a few hurdles thrown in. CCI2-S rises to 1.10 meters over 2,600 to 3,120 meters, CCI2-L* stretches the same height across 3,640 to 4,680 meters with a 7-to-9-minute finish time — so the "L" for "Long" suffix doesn't mean more height, it means significantly more stamina.
**CCI3-S stays at 1.10 meters, but CCI3-L jumps to 1.15 meters over 4,440 to 5,550 meters with an 8-to-10-minute finish time — roughly ten minutes of flat-out galloping while timing 30 to 35 fixed obstacles precisely. From CCI4-S/L and the pinnacle CCI5-L** onward, horse and rider move into territory reachable only through years of systematic preparation.
Since 2019, "S" stands for Short, "L" for Long — both formats replace the old CIC/CCI split. The path there never runs from class E straight to international stars, it runs through years of consistent progression through the national classes.
Every level from CCI1 to CCI5 builds on the previous one — distance, height and pace grow together. A horse confident at CCI2 isn't automatically ready for CCI3 — stamina demands often grow faster than height alone.
"S" (Short) and "L" (Long) differ primarily in distance and finish time, less in fence height itself. A CCI3*-L demands considerably more conditioning over the longer course despite the same maximum height as some shorter formats.
CCI1-Intro: 1.05 meters, 2,000 to 3,000 meters, 4 to 6 minutes. CCI2-S: 1.10 meters, 2,600 to 3,120 meters. CCI2*-L: same height, but 3,640 to 4,680 meters over 7 to 9 minutes — remember: the jump from S to L at the same star level is a stamina jump, not a height jump.
CCI3*-L, with 1.15 meters over up to 5,550 meters and a 10-minute finish time, demands a new category of fitness and nerve. Riders reaching this level have usually put in years of systematic build-up — it's not a natural next step after a few good national seasons.
CCI4 and the pinnacle CCI5-L belong to the genuinely best combinations in the world. For most event riders, a solid career through the national classes up to L or M is the realistic, entirely legitimate goal — the star levels are a map, not a mandatory route.
With every star, pace, distance and fence height rise together — and with them the demands on fitness, experience and nerve. The most common mistake isn't lack of talent, it's jumping levels too fast, before fitness and routine truly carry it. Have vet and coach independently confirm every step up before you enter.
Keep a class logbook: note not just the result but how confidently your horse's heart rate, time and error pattern develop across the season. A horse growing more relaxed at the same class is ready for the next star — one hitting its limits needs more time, regardless of the calendar.
They grade international eventing competitions by rising distance, pace and fence height. CCI1-Intro starts at 1.05 meters over a short course, CCI5-L marks the absolute world elite with significantly more height and distance.
Mainly distance and finish time, less fence height. A CCI2-L rides the same maximum height as CCI2-S but over considerably more course and time — so the jump is primarily a stamina question.
CCI3* marks a genuine threshold: 1.15 meters over up to 5,550 meters and a 10-minute finish time demand a whole new category of fitness. Riders competing here have usually already put in years of systematic preparation.
No. The vast majority of event riders stay permanently and entirely content in the national classes up to L or M. The star levels are an orientation for those wanting to pursue the international path, not a requirement for everyone.
Eventing: The Equestrian Triathlon